Cotton v. Ben Hill County et al, No. 1:2013cv00149 - Document 38 (M.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] “Probable cause requires only a probability or substantial chance of criminal activity, not an actual showing of such activity, and even seemingly innocent activity can provide the basis for probable cause.” Myers, 713 F.3d at 1326 (citation and quotations omitted). “Whether an arresting officer possesses probable cause or arguable probable cause naturally depends on the elements of the alleged crime and the operative fact pattern. Skop, 485 F.3d at 1137 (internal citation omitted). Plaintiff was arrested for misdemeanor animal cruelty in violation of O.C.G.A. § 1612-4(b). O.C.G.A. § 16-12-4(b) provides that: (b) A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals when he or she: (1) Causes physical pain, suffering, or death to an animal by any unjustifiable act or omission; or (2) Having intentionally exercised custody, control, possession, or ownership of an animal, fails to provide to such animal adequate food, water, sanitary conditions, or ventilation that is consistent with what a reasonable person of ordinary knowledge would believe is the normal 8 requirement and feeding habit for such animal's size, species, breed, age, and physical condition. At the time of Plaintiff’s arrest, Deputy Leonard observed Plaintiff’s cattle with their feet and necks restrained by rope, and unable to access food, water, or shade. Mr.