MCKNIGHT v. DOUGHERTY COUNTY GEORGIA, No. 1:2012cv00013 - Document 28 (M.D. Ga. 2014)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). 4 II. Analysis The County argues it is entitled to summary judgment on McKnight’s whistleblower claim because he cannot establish that he “disclosed a violation” or that he was fired because of a disclosure. The Court concludes that genuine issues of material fact exist on both issues and therefore denies summary judgment on this claim. The Georgia Code prohibits public employers from retaliating “against a public employee for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency.” O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(d)(2). To establish a prima facie case under Georgia’s whistleblower statute, the plaintiff must present evidence that (1) the employer falls under the statute's definition of “public employer”; (2) the employee disclosed “a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or government agency”; (3) the employee was then discharged, suspended, demoted, or suffered some other adverse employment decision by the public employer; and (4) there is some causal relation between (2) and (3). Forrester v. Ga. Dep’t of Human Servs., 308 Ga.