The Highland Consulting Group, Inc. v. Minjares Soule, No. 9:2019cv81636 - Document 176 (S.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Therefore, the Court need not address those aspects of the definition of “misappropriation” further. See 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5) (defining “misappropriation” to include the “disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who . . . at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that the knowledge of the trade secret was . . . acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain the secrecy of the trade secret or limit the use of the trade secret”). There is a genuine issue for trial as to whether Defendant misappropriated Plaintiff’s trade secret.