Lewis et al v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC et al, No. 9:2019cv81220 - Document 72 (S.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Orkin Exterminating Co. v. FTC, 849 F.2d 1354, 1368 (11th Cir. 1988). Finally, the statute’s provision regarding civil penalties makes clear that not all “deceptive or unfair acts” that give rise to liability under the statute are knowingly deceptive or unfair. Section 501.2075 permits an “enforcing authority” to recover a penalty of “not more than $10,000 for each . . . violation” if the court finds that the person or entity has willfully used a method, act, or practice found to be an unfair or deceptive act under section 501.204. FLA. STAT. § 501.2075. “Willful violations occur when the person knew or should have known that his or her conduct was unfair or deceptive or prohibited by rule.” Id. (emphasis added). If all conduct that was “unfair or deceptive” under the statute required knowledge that such acts were unfair or deceptive, then the entire previous sentence would be superfluous.