Gardi v. United Healthcare Services, Inc. et al, No. 9:2019cv80369 - Document 35 (S.D. Fla. 2020)
[…] “LGHP” refers to “Large Group Health Plan.” See 26 U.S.C. § 5000(b)(2) (“The term ‘large group health plan’ means a plan of, or contributed to by, an employer or employee organization (including a self-insured plan) to provide health care (directly or otherwise) to the employees, former employees, the employer, others associated or formerly associated with the employer in a business relationship, or their families, that covers employees of at least one employer that normally employed at least 100 employees on a typical business day during the previous calendar year.”). 2 28 42 C.F.R. § 411.206 (emphasis added).