Gardi v. United Healthcare Services, Inc. et al, No. 9:2019cv80369 - Document 35 (S.D. Fla. 2020)
[…] (DE 15 at pdf 15). Plaintiff fails to meaningfully address HCA’s pleading argument. (DE 18 at 20). Plaintiff responds: “GHP” refers to “group health plan.” See 26 U.S.C. § 5000(b)(1) (“The term ‘group health plan’ means a plan (including a self-insured plan) of, or contributed to by, an employer (including a self-employed person) or employee organization to provide health care (directly or otherwise) to the employees, former employees, the employer, others associated or formerly associated with the employer in a business relationship, or their families.”). 3 29 Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged claims for denial of continuing coverage in violation of COBRA. Paragraphs ¶¶ 15,17,20,22,23,27,28,29,32,34,39,41,42, of the Complaint clearly allege how HCA and UHC’s actions have frustrated the Plaintiff’s seamless transition to continuation of