Hadden v. University Accounting Services et al, No. 9:2018cv81385 - Document 67 (S.D. Fla. 2020)
[…] [DE 62 at 5]. Plaintiff disputes that Richland owned the loan for a week before selling the loan. [Id.]. The provisions of the FDCPA that Plaintiff invokes apply only to debt collectors. See Davidson v. Capital One Bank (USA), N.A., 797 F.3d 1309, 1313 (11th Cir. 2015) (“There is no dispute that § 1692e applies only to debt collectors.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1692b (“[a]ny debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall . . .”) (emphasis added).