Travelers Property Casualty Company of America v. Ocean Reef Charters LLC et al, No. 9:2018cv81270 - Document 206 (S.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Id. at 1311– 12. The Court “must view all the evidence and all factual inferences reasonably drawn from the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Stewart v. Happy Herman’s Cheshire Bridge, Inc., 117 F.3d 1278, 1285 (11th Cir. 1997) (citation omitted). ANALYSIS The Eleventh Circuit, as stated in the Mandate, has not fashioned an established and entrenched rule governing captain and crew warranties, so Wilburn Boat requires that the Court apply state law. See generally Travelers, 996 F.3d 1161. Therefore, Florida law—specifically, the anti-technical provision in section 627.409(2) of the Florida Statutes—governs the analysis here. Under section 627.409(2), “[a] breach or violation by the insured of a warranty, condition, or provision of a wet marine or transportation insurance policy, contract of insurance, endorsement, or application does not void the policy or contract, or constitute a defense to a loss thereon, unless such breach or violation increased the hazard by any means within the control of the insured.” Fla. Stat. § 627.409(2). A “hazard” under section 627.409(2) concerns “danger to the insured vessel itself,” Great Lakes Reinsurance (UK), PLC v. Rosin, 757 F. Supp. 2d 1244, 1258 (S.D. Fla.