Phillips v. City of West Palm Beach, No. 9:2018cv80172 - Document 83 (S.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] Fellow Officer Rule Next, the Officers argue that Count I is barred under the fellow officer rule, which they claim would have allowed the Officers to assume that probable cause existed based on Ghent’s assertions. ECF No. [58] at 13. Based on the pleadings, however, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts in the Amended Complaint to show that there was no probable cause regardless of the fellow officer rule. Florida’s fellow officer rule arises from Florida Statute § 901.18, which states in part that “a person commanded to aid a peace officer shall have the same authority to arrest as that peace officer and shall not be civilly liable for any reasonable conduct in rendering assistance to that officer.” Fla. Stat. § 901.18. As applied, “Florida’s ‘fellow officer rule’ states that, when an arresting officer was absent for a significant portion of events giving rise to probable cause, the arresting officer may rely upon his fellow officer’s judgment about probable cause.”