Hughes v. Priderock Capital, LLC, No. 9:2018cv80110 - Document 65 (S.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] Plaintiff’s admissions given in his deposition, emails and contract proposals he authored cannot be refuted by conflicting contentions in an after-the-fact declaration created purely to oppose a dispositive motion. Pennant v. Convergys Corp., 368 F. Supp. 2d 1307, 1312 (S.D. Fla. 2005). The Court disregards Plaintiff’s declaration (DE 56-6) to the extent it contradicts his previous deposition testimony and/or previous written admissions. IV. STATUTE OF FRAUDS Florida’s Statute of Frauds prohibits the enforcement of oral agreements not performed within one year. Fla. Stat. § 725.01. Section 725.01 of the Florida Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: No action shall be brought ... upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of [one] year from the making thereof ... unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith .... Fla. Stat. § 725.01 (2019). Hughes alleges the parties “orally agreed” on April 27, 2016, and/or “by their conduct” that “Dr.