Caldwell v. Albano, No. 9:2017cv80917 - Document 84 (S.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] City of Florence, 409 F. App’x 266, 270 (11th Cir. 2010). These two questions may be considered in any order. See Pearson v. Callahan, 555 U.S. 223, 236 (2009). 7 1298 (quoting Brown v. City of Huntsville, Ala., 608 F.3d 724, 735 (11th Cir. 2010)) (internal quotation marks omitted). The existence of probable cause or arguable probable cause “depends on the elements of the alleged crime and the operative fact pattern.” Id. (quoting Brown, 608 F.3d at 735) (internal quotation marks omitted). In the instant case, Defendant arrested Plaintiff for violating Florida Statutes § 843.02, which provides: “Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree . . . .” Thus, a violation of § 843.02 occurs where: “(1) the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty; and (2) the defendant’s action, by his words, conduct, or a combination thereof, constituted obstruction or resistance of that lawful duty.” C.E.L. v.