Crenshaw v. Specialized Loan Servicing LLC, No. 9:2016cv81215 - Document 22 (S.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] See Resp., ECF No. [14] at 2, 5-8; Compl. ¶¶ 6, 7. Unfortunately for Plaintiff, however, none of this figurative mud has any application. Further, and more egregiously, Plaintiff misrepresents and improperly quotes section 2614, incorrectly asserting that venue is proper “where a ‘substantial part of the events of omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.’” Compl. ¶ 5 (purportedly quoting 12 U.S.C. § 2614). However, this language is found nowhere in section 2614, which, again, provides only that venue is proper in the district “in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred.” 12 U.S.C. § 2614. The parties do not dispute that the property involved is located in Roundrock, Texas. See RFI (stating that the letter is a request for information for the property located in Roundrock, Texas).