The DHA Corporation v. BRC Operating Co, LLC et al, No. 9:2015mc80201 - Document 21 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] (ECF No. 12 at 7). Nonetheless, Defendants are concerned that Cieri may attempt to use the marital privilege to shield properly discoverable evidence. Id. According to Defendants, both “(i) communications between Cieri, acting in her capacity as an officer and/or employee of Florida Flavors, and Hardy, acting as President of Florida Flavors, and (ii) communications on which third parties (such as other business associates, customers, and suppliers) were included are . . . not protected by the spousal privilege.” Id. at 7-8. The Court agrees with Defendants. Under Florida Statute § 90.504(1), “[a] spouse has a privilege during and after the marital relationship to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, communications which were intended to be made in confidence between the spouses while they were husband and wife.” FLA. STAT. § 90.504(1) (emphasis added).