Dykstra v. Florida Foreclosure Attorneys, PLLC et al, No. 9:2015cv81275 - Document 25 (S.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] If the ability to resume work and the ability to perform all the essential functions of the job were synonymous, the regulations would not reference two standards and mandate heightened requirements before the employer could insist on a more demanding “ability to perform essential functions” certification. Indeed, the two parts of the definition of “unable to perform the functions of the position” appear to mirror the standards for the two types of fitness-for-duty certifications. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.123(a). The first part of the definition, “the health care provider finds that the employee is unable to work at all,” corresponds neatly to the fitness-for-duty certification that the employee is “able to resume work.”