Grimm v. The City of Boca Raton, No. 9:2015cv80608 - Document 14 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Despite the fact that the Complaint falls woefully short of the allegations to state a custom or policy or a constitutional violation, the Court will allow Plaintiff leave to amend to correct these pleading deficiencies, assuming it can be done in compliance with Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. In so amending, Plaintiff shall adhere carefully to the dictates of the Weiland case. 14 D. State Law Claims 1. Wrongful Death and Assault and Battery Defendant contends that these state law claims are barred by Florida Statutes § 776.085 which provides: It shall be a defense to any action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death, or for injury to property, that such action arose from injury sustained by a participant during the commission or attempted commission of a forcible felony. The defense authorized by this section shall be established by evidence that the participant has been convicted of such forcible felony or attempted forcible felony, or by proof of the commission of such crime or attempted crime by a preponderance of the evidence. Florida Statute § 776.085. According to Defendant, because decedent was engaged in committing a carjacking when he was shot, these claims should be dismissed.