Issen Alibris v. ADT LLC, et al, No. 9:2014cv81616 - Document 104 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(3). “[B]efore taking any adverse action based in whole or in part on the report, the person intending to take such adverse action shall provide to the consumer . . . (i) a copy of the report; and (2) a description in writing of the rights of the consumer . . . .” See 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(3). 21 Pursuant to section 1681e, every consumer reporting agency must maintain reasonable procedures requiring that prospective users of the information “certify the purposes for which the information is sought, and certify that the information will be used for no other purpose.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(3). 20 20 investigative consumer reporting agency that the person has made the applicable disclosures to the consumer required by [section 1786.16(a)] and that the person will comply with [section 1786.16(b)].” See Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.16(a)(4).