Issen Alibris v. ADT LLC, et al, No. 9:2014cv81616 - Document 104 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Violations of FCRA and ICRAA Disclosure Requirements Although Plaintiff signed a “Background Research Application and Release” on July 25, 2011, 14 Defendant’s alleged violation of the FCRA and ICRAA disclosure requirements was not complete until Defendant obtained Plaintiff’s report from Checkpast. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2)(A)(i) (providing that the requisite disclosures must be made “at any time before the report is procured or caused to be procured”); Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.16(a)(2) (providing that the requisite disclosures must be made “at any time before the report is procured or caused to be made”); Singleton v. Domino’s Pizza, LLC, No. DKC 11-1823, 2012 WL 245965, at *7 (D. Md. Jan. 25, 2012) (concluding that no violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2) had occurred until background checks were performed); Davis v.