Muller v. Midland Funding, LLC et al, No. 9:2014cv81117 - Document 35 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] A.R.S. Nat’l Servs., Inc., 2000 WL 264310, at * 2 (S.D.N.Y. 2000)). To state a claim under the FDCPA, a plaintiff must demonstrate (1) he has been the object of collection activity arising from consumer debt; (2) the defendant is a debt collector under the FDCPA; and (3) the defendant engaged in an act or omission prohibited by the FDCPA. Sanz v. Fernandez, 633 F. Supp. 2d 1356, 1359 (S.D. Fla. 2009). 5 A. Whether the 2013 Letter was in Connection with the Collection of a Debt Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated § 1692g of the FDCPA by sending him the 2013 Letter. (DE 1 at 9). That section requires a debt collector to provide certain debt-validation disclosures “[w]ithin five days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692g. Whether Defendants were required to do so in this case turns on whether the 2013 Letter was sent “in connection with the collection of any debt.”