Creative American Education, LLC v. The Learning Experience Systems, LLC et al, No. 9:2014cv80900 - Document 264 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] The Motion has been fully briefed. The Court has reviewed the documents in the case file and is fully advised in the premises. For the reasons set forth below, the Motion is granted. Defendant requests that the Court certify the judgment in this case to three jurisdictions: Colorado, California, and Texas. Defendant’s request is premised under 28 U.S.C. § 1963, which reads as follows: A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any court of appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district or, with respect to the Court of International Trade, in any judicial district, when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown. Such a judgment entered in favor of the United States may be so registered any time after judgment is entered. A judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner. A plain reading of § 1963 indicates that, upon a showing of good cause, the Court may certify a judgment for registration in another district. Plaintiff essentially argues against the plain reading of the statute on two fronts.