Bohlke v. Shearer's Foods, LLC, No. 9:2014cv80727 - Document 55 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] “To state a claim for breach of express warranty under Florida law, ‘a complaint must allege: (1) the sale of goods; (2) the express warranty; (3) breach of the warranty; (4) notice to seller of the breach; and (5) the injuries sustained by the buyer as a result of the breach of the express warranty.’” Egbebike v. Wal-Mart Stores East, LP, 2014 WL 3053184, at *5 (M.D. Fla. July 7, 2014) (quoting Jovine, 795 F. Supp. 2d at 1340–41). Under Florida Statute section 672.313(1)(b), moreover, “[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” Defendant first argues that because Defendant expressly informed consumers of the allegedly artificial ingredients by including them in the ingredient list, it cannot be in breach of 18 an express warranty. See DE 25 at 18 (citing Chin v.