Larkin et al v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, No. 9:2011cv80732 - Document 33 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Following careful review of the parties’ submissions, the court concludes that interest properly accrued on the plaintiffs’ 2007 tax liability and that the IRS is accordingly entitled to entry of summary judgment upon on the claim presented. Background3 2003 Tax Year On April 15, 2004, Mary Ann Larkin and Thomas Larkin (“the Larkins” or “the taxpayers”) filed a joint tax return for 2003 reporting an adjusted gross income of $826,554.00 and a tax liability of $261,175.00. As of April 15, 2004, the Larkins paid $400,000.00 towards 2 Section 6601 of the Internal Revenue Code provides, “If any amount of tax imposed by this title … is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.” 26 U.S C. § 6601(a). 3 The recitation of facts is drawn from the government’s Local Rule 56.1(b) statement of undisputed material facts [ECF No. 21] which is largely derived from the affidavit of Internal Revenue Service agent Donna McGowan [ECF No. 20-1].