Perlman, Esq.v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 9:2010cv81612 - Document 52 (S.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] IBT Int’l, Inc. v. Northern (In re Int’l Admin. Servs., Inc.), 408 F.3d 689, 703 (11th Cir. 2005). 13 Andreini & Co. v. Pony Express Delivery Servs., Inc. (In re Pony Express Delivery Servs., Inc.), 440 F.3d 1296 (11th Cir. 2006). 14 11 U.S.C. § 550(a). This provision of the Bankruptcy Code is essentially equivalent to Fla. Stat. § 726.109(2). Section 550(a)(1) provides: “Except as otherwise provided . . . the trustee may recover . . . from . . . the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made.” Section 726.109(2)(a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided . . . the creditor may recover . . . against . . . [t]he first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made.” The Court finds the cited case law construing § 550(a)(1) equally applicable to § 726.109(2)(a). 26 to effectuate fraudulent transfers and not a bank.