Sanctuary Surgical Centre, Inc. et al v. United Healthcare, Inc. et al, No. 9:2010cv81589 - Document 112 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] United responds by arguing that the assignments, by their terms, only conferred upon Plaintiffs the right to receive benefits and not a right to sue for breach of a fiduciary duty. United’s argument finds support in Tex. 9 ERISA defines a beneficiary as “a person designated by a participant, or by the terms of an employee benefit plan, who is or may become entitled to a benefit thereunder.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(8). ERISA also defines a person as “an individual, partnership, joint venture, corporation, mutual company, joint-stock company, trust, estate, unincorporated organization, association, or employee organization.” Id. § 1002(9). 14 Life, Accident, Health & Hosp. Serv. Ins. Guar. Ass’n v. Gaylord Entm’t Co., 105 F.3d 210 (5th Cir. 1997), in which the court held that breach of fiduciary duty claims “are not assigned by implication or by operation of law [but] only [by] an express and knowing assignment.”