Lietaert v. American Red Cross, No. 9:2010cv81282 - Document 13 (S.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] This personal injury action arises from a collision involving a motor vehicle driven by Antonio Colmenares (“Colmenares”). It is alleged that Colmenares operated the vehicle within the scope of his employment with the American Red Cross (“Red Cross”). Compl. ¶ 5. Red Cross removed the matter, with Colmenares’ consent, from Florida state court to this Court.1 In order to defeat federal 1 The Red Cross is entitled to invoke this Court's original jurisdiction pursuant to 36 U.S.C. § 300105(a)(5). That statute provides that the Red Cross has “the power to sue and be sued in courts of law and equity, State or Federal, within the jurisdiction of the United States.” In American National Red Cross v. S.G., 505 U.S. 247 (1992), the United States Supreme Court held that § 300105(a)(5) authorizes the Red Cross to remove to federal courts actions pending against it in state courts.