Barfield et al v. County of Palm Beach, Office of the Property Appraiser et al, No. 9:2010cv80980 - Document 49 (S.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] First, the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit has repeatedly held that Florida law provides taxpayers with “plain, speedy and efficient” remedies. Osceola, 893 F.2d at 1233; Winicki, 783 F.2d at 1570; Carson v. City of Ft. Lauderdale, 293 F.2d 337, 339 (5th Cir. 1961); Rendon v. State of Fla., 930 F.Supp. 601, 605 (S.D. Fla. 1996). Second, jurisdiction in Florida state court over a taxpayer action is not limited to appeals of adverse decisions. For example, Fla. Stat. § 194.171 provides that “[t]he circuit courts have original jurisdiction at law of all matters relating to property taxation.” See also Fl. Const. Art. V, § 20(c)(3). Furthermore, the Florida Supreme Court has recognized that state courts have jurisdiction to consider Section 1983 claims. Crocker v. Pleasant, 778 So. 2d 978, 982 (Fla. 2001); see also Jackson v. State of Fla., 829 So. 2d 942 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002).