Garrett v. Bayer Corporation et al, No. 9:2009cv80170 - Document 36 (S.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Bayer replies that all of Plaintiff’s claims are for personal injuries and therefore are not subject to a discovery rule that would save them from the Virginia statute of limitations. Furthermore, Bayer argues that Plaintiff has not pled her fraud claims with the requisite specificity. (DE 34 at 6-10). Plaintiff does not dispute that if Virginia law applies, Plaintiff’s personal injury claims are time-barred, and I find that they are barred under Virginia’s statute of limitations. Plaintiff’s personal injury claims are subject to the two-year statute of limitations set forth in VA . CODE § 8.01-243(A) (providing that “every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, and every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years 6 after the cause of action accrues”); see also Large v. Bucyrus-Erie Co., 707 F.2d 94, 96-99 (4th Cir. 1983) (applying statute to products liability claims) (citing Locke v. Johns-Manville Corp., 275 S.E.2d 900 (Va. 1981)); Friedman v. Peoples Serv.