Garrett v. Bayer Corporation et al, No. 9:2009cv80170 - Document 36 (S.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Bayer replies that in substance these claims are for personal injuries, and therefore a discovery rule does not apply. I agree with Plaintiff that judgment on the pleadings in Bayer’s favor is not warranted on her fraud and UDTP claims on the ground of the Virginia statute of limitations. Although section 8.01-230 of the Virginia Code provides a general rule governing accrual of a right of action for statute of limitations purposes, it “specifically excepts from its purview claims governed by section 8.01-249.” See Torkie-Tork v. Wyeth, 739 F. Supp. 2d 887, 891 (E.D. Va. 2010); see also VA . CODE § 8.01-230. Section 8.01-249 provides: The cause of action in the actions herein listed shall be deemed to accrue as follows: 1. In actions for fraud or mistake, in actions for violations of the Consumer Protection Act (§ 59.1-196 et seq.) based upon any misrepresentation, deception, or fraud, and in actions for rescission of contract for undue influence, when such fraud, mistake, misrepresentation, deception, or undue influence is discovered or by the exercise of due 8 diligence reasonably should have been discovered. VA . CODE § 8.01-249 (emphasis added). This section provides a discovery rule applicable to fraud and UDTP claims.