O'Berry et al v. American Strategic Insurance et al, No. 4:2022cv10053 - Document 25 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1332. The United States Supreme Court commands 7 that a federal court must not disregard or evade the limits on its subject matter jurisdiction. 8 Owen Equip. & Erections Co. v. Kroger, 437 U.S. 365, 374 (1978). Thus, a federal court 9 is “obligated to consider sua sponte whether [it has] subject matter jurisdiction” in each 10 case and to dismiss a case when subject matter jurisdiction is lacking. Valdez v. Allstate 11 Ins. Co., 372 F.3d 1115, 1116 (9th Cir. 2004) (internal quotations omitted); see also Fed. 12 R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3). 13 B. 14 Under 28 U.S.C § 1406(a), a “district court of a district in which is filed a case 15 laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of 16 justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” 17 Section 1406(a) requires such transfer, however, “only in cases where it is in ‘the interest 18 of justice.’” Costlow v. Weeks, 790 F.2d 1486, 1488 (9th Cir. 1986).