O'Berry et al v. American Strategic Insurance et al, No. 4:2022cv10053 - Document 25 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Defendant instead 21 cited to cases from courts in the Fifth Circuit that provide helpful guidance. (Doc 8 at 5-6.) VENUE 22 Section 4072 states as follows: 23 [U]pon the disallowance by the Administrator of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Administrator, may institute an action against the Administrator on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated. 24 25 26 27 28 96 (D. Mont. 1966). Legislative history indicates that Congress deliberately accompanied the word “action” with “direct” because they wanted to limit the excessive volume of diversity cases in direct action states. Id. -5- 1 42 U.S.C. § 4072 (emphasis added).