Town of Indian River Shores v. City of Vero Beach et al, No. 2:2021cv14354 - Document 37 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] And in any event, those provisions still face Chapter 180’s limitation on the exercise of extraterritorial municipal corporate power. See Fla. Stat. § 180.02. 15 Case 2:21-cv-14354-AMC Document 37 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/23/2022 Page 16 of 19 CASE NO. 21-14354-CIV-CANNON/McCabe anticompetitive conduct at issue—foreclosing the Town’s ability to receive water services from the County—extends beyond any inherent, logical, or ordinary result of what the state authorized in Chapter 180. See Fla. Stat. § 180.02 (“[A municipality’s] corporate powers shall not extend or apply within the corporate limits of another municipality.”).