Brown v. Bridgestone Retail Operations, LLC et al, No. 2:2020cv14152 - Document 27 (S.D. Fla. 2020)
[…] Plaintiff’s argument is that BSRO, a non-signatory to the arbitration agreement, cannot compel him to submit to arbitration. The Court rejects Plaintiff’s contention. First, the conversion of MTA, Inc. to MTA, LLC did not change any existing rights or obligations. Vanguard Car Rental USA, LLC v. Suttles, 190 So. 3d 672, 676 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016) (a conversion from one corporate identity “is not determinative of an entity’s existing rights and obligations”). Florida Statute § 607.11935 provides that, in a conversion, “every contract right possessed by, the converting eligible entity remain the property and contract rights of the converted eligible entity without transfer, reversion, or impairment.” Fla. Stat. § 607.11935(1)(a). Indeed, a converted entity is “[d]eemed to be the same entity without interruption as the converting eligible entity.” Id. at § 607.11935(1)(h)(2).