Friedel et al v. Sun Communities, Inc., No. 2:2019cv14394 - Document 88 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Each is addressed in turn. Attorney’s Fees against the Plaintiffs under Florida Law – Count IV (Breach of Contract) The Defendants seek attorney fees pursuant to section 723.068, Florida Statutes. That section reads as follows: “Except as provided in section 723.037,2 in any proceeding between private parties to enforce provisions of this chapter, the prevailing party is entitled to a reasonable attorney’s fee.” (emphasis added). A more specific provision in Chapter 723 governs claims for the breach of the obligation of good faith and fair dealing, § 723.021, which also provides for an award of attorney’s fees to a prevailing party and reads as follows: Every rental agreement or duty within this chapter imposes an obligation of good faith and fair dealings in its performance or enforcement. Either party to a dispute under this chapter may seek an order finding the other party has not complied with the obligations of good faith and fair dealings. Upon such a finding, the court shall award reasonable costs and attorney’s fees to the prevailing party for proving the noncompliance. (emphasis added). Chapter 723 governs residential tenancies in which a mobile home is placed upon a rented or leased lot in a mobile home park of ten lots or more. Fla. Stat. § 723.002. An award of attorney’s fees under Chapter 723 is mandatory and is not subject to the discretion of the Court. E.g., Vidibor v. Adams, 509 So. 2d 973, 974 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1987). 2 Section 723.037 does not apply in this case as it pertains to lot rental increases, reductions in service or utilities, and changes to rules or regulations. 3 Here, the Plaintiffs brought a breach of contract claim for the alleged breach of the obligation of good faith and fair dealing, Count IV. DE 27 at 19. The Defendants prevailed on that claim, and it is beyond dispute that the Plaintiffs’ claim was premised upon a rental agreement for a mobile home lot in a park of ten lots or more.