Donnelly v. Wal-Mart Stores East, LP, No. 2:2019cv14112 - Document 94 (S.D. Fla. 2020)
[…] Almost immediately, the Plaintiff fell on the liquid. This lawsuit followed, but the customer who created the spill is not the Defendant in this case—the Defendant is the owner of the store, Wal-mart. Plaintiff brings a single claim for negligence against Wal-mart, contending that Wal-mart was negligent in connection with her fall. After the close of discovery, Defendant moved for summary judgment. Defendant’s motion is the matter currently pending before this Court. III. LEGAL ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION Florida Statute 768.0755 governs Plaintiff’s claim. Pursuant to section 768.0755, a plaintiff who slips and falls on a transitory substance in a business establishment must “prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.” Thus, for Plaintiff to prevail Plaintiff must show that Defendant had either actual knowledge of the spill or constructive knowledge of the spill. Defendant argues that Plaintiff has evidence of neither. The Court considers each possibility in turn.