Koehler et al v. Treasure Coast Carwash, LLC et al, No. 2:2016cv14106 - Document 24 (S.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] See Ochab v. Morrison, Inc., 517 So. 2d 763, 764 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1987); see also Temple v. Aujla, 681 So. 2d 1198, 1199 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996) (“[W]here the legislature has spoken by delineating a specific remedy, it is not the judicial branch’s role to overstep the legislature’s authority and create an additional remedy.”). 2 Here, the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation is expressly responsible for the administration and enforcement of Florida’s Child Labor Law. Fla. Stat. § 450.121(3) (“It is the duty of the [Department of Business and Professional Regulation] and its agents and all sheriffs or other law enforcement officers of the state or of any municipality of the state to enforce the provisions of this law, to make complaints against persons violating its provisions, and to prosecute violations of the same.”). A violation of the Florida Child Labor Law is a second degree misdemeanor. Fla. Stat. § 450.141(1). There is no provision in the Florida Child Labor Law for a private cause of action.