Kahama VII, LLC v. Miam, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv14363 - Document 45 (S.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] Plaintiff did not do so. Plaintiff’s claim for quiet title comes too late, as Defendants—not Plaintiff—possess title to the subject properties. 3. The Interplay of Section 65.081, Florida Statutes, with Section 197.602 Plaintiff argues that § 65.081 merely addresses defending a suit for quiet title by a tax sale purchaser. But that is precisely the matter before the Court. What § 65.081 does not address, Plaintiff argues, is the invalidation of tax certificates or a tax sale. That subject is addressed by § 197.602(1), Florida Statutes, Plaintiff argues. That statute reads as follows: If a party successfully challenges the validity of a tax deed in an action at law or equity, but the taxes for which the tax deed was sold were not paid before the tax deed was issued, the party shall pay to the party against whom the judgment or decree is entered … [a determined amount]. Plaintiff’s position is premised on the opening phrase of this statute: “If a party successfully challenges the validity of a tax deed at law or equity.” Id. Plaintiff’s interpretation of this phrase, as the Court construes it, is that this phrase means that there is no limit to the grounds upon which a party may challenge a tax deed. DE 35 at 10. Such an interpretation cannot be reconciled with decisions such as Dawson v.