Kahama VII, LLC v. Miam, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv14363 - Document 45 (S.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] Second, even if the tax deed did not have the effect of terminating Plaintiff’s ownership interest in the real property because of the as-yet created grantee named in the deed, the fact remains that all necessary prerequisites for the issuance of the deed were fulfilled. It therefore necessarily follows that all the fees required for the issuance of the tax deed were paid to the clerk of the court. Fla. Stat. § 197.542(1). Upon such payment, a prior owner’s ability to redeem tax certificates is extinguished. Fla. Stat. § 197.472(1) (“A person may redeem a tax certificate at any time after the certificate is issued and before a tax deed is issued unless full payment for a tax deed is made to the clerk of the court.”) (emphasis added).