Foudy et al v. Indian River County Sheriff Office et al, No. 2:2014cv14316 - Document 86 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] L. No. 103-322, §§ 300001–03, 108 Stat. 2099 (1994). The statute of limitations period applicable to Plaintiffs’ § 1983 claims is therefore determined not by reference to Florida’s personal injury statute of limitations, but by reference to 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a). 5 Section 1658 provides a uniform federal statute of limitations for all civil actions arising under federal statutes enacted after December 1, 1990. See 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a); Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 380 (2004). A cause of action need not be “based solely upon” a post-1990 enactment for § 1658 to apply. Jones, 541 U.S. at 383. Rather, “a cause of action ‘aris[es] under an Act of Congress enacted’ after December 1, 1990—and 4 42 U.S.C § 1983. “Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.” 5 3 therefore is governed by § 1658’s 4-year statute of limitations—if the plaintiff’s claim was made possible by a post-1990 enactment.”