Lalusis v. NCL (Bahamas) Ltd, No. 1:2024cv21354 - Document 20 (S.D. Fla. 2024)
[…] Motion to Strike at 3 (quoting Gilroy v. Seabourn Cruise Line, Ltd., 2012 WL 6 1202343, at *2–3 (W.D. Wash. Apr. 10, 2012)). Because “the relationship between Plaintiff and NCL is not the kind of transnational legal relationship governed by the Convention,” Lalusis contends that the “affirmative defense is inapplicable [and] should be stricken,” id. at 4 (cleaned up). In 46 U.S.C. § 30527—formerly 46 U.S.C. § 30509 and, before that, 46 U.S.C. § 183c2— Congress provided that “[t]he owner, master, manager, or agent of a vessel transporting passengers between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country, may not include in a regulation or contract a provision limiting-- (A) the liability of the owner, master, or agent for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner’s employees or agents; or (B) the right of a claimant for personal injury or death to a trial by court of competent jurisdiction.” But where a “voyage . . . [does] not touch a United States port,” the “terms of § 183c(a) plainly do not apply[.]” Wallis v. Princess Cruises, Inc., 306 F.3d 827, 835 (9th Cir. 2002); see also Barham v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd., 2022 WL 17987302, at *18 (S.D. Fla.