Joe Hand Promotions, Inc v. Vardi et al, No. 1:2022cv20581 - Document 26 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] See ECF No. [17] at 5. Defendants argue that the Complaint is an impermissible shotgun pleading that makes unclear Plaintiff’s claims for relief and the facts that support Plaintiff’s claims for relief against each Defendant. See id. at 5-7. Defendants seek dismissal of the Complaint or, in the alternative, a more definite statement. See id. at 5. In addition, Defendants argue that Vardi should be dismissed from the action with prejudice because Section 18-303(a) of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act provides that “no member of a limited liability company shall be obligated personally for any such debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company.” Id. at 7. Plaintiff responds that Defendants’ shotgun pleading argument relies on Defendants’ claim that Vardi is not vicariously responsible for the actions of SM. See ECF No.