Drip Capital Inc. v. Elite Catch Seafood, LLC et al, No. 1:2022cv20073 - Document 27 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] (Id. at 4–5.) Accordingly, the Defendants conclude, Drip Capital has run afoul of a Florida Statute provision that prohibits a “foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a Certificate of Authority” from “maintain[ing] a proceeding in any court in this state.” (Id. at 5–6 (quoting Fla. Stat. § 607.1502(1)).) The Defendants are mistaken. As set forth in Florida Statutes section 607.1501(2), the following activities, among others, are exempted from activities that are considered to “constitute transacting business”: “maintaining . . . any proceeding”; “[c]reating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages, or security interests in real or personal property”; “[s]ecuring or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages or security interests in property securing the debts, or holding, protecting, or maintaining property so acquired”; “[t]ransacting business in interstate commerce.” Fla. Stat. § 607.1501(2).