Oriental Republic of Uruguay v. Italba Corporation, No. 1:2021cv24264 - Document 31 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Thus, the Convention reflects an expectation that the courts of a member nation will treat the award as final. Mobil, 863 F.3d at 102 (citing Christopher H. Schreuer, et al., The ICSID Convention: A Commentary 1270 (2d ed. 2009) at 1139-41 (describing principle of finality of awards and reporting that principle was the subject of “extensive discussion”). B. The ICSID Enabling Statute: Title 22, United States Code, Section 1650a The ICSID is not self-executing. Therefore, when the United States ratified the ICSID Convention in 1966, it adopted legislation to implement its provisions. 22 U.S.C. § 1650a. Section 1650a provides: An award of an arbitral tribunal rendered pursuant to chapter IV of the convention shall create a right arising under a treaty of the United States. The pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States. The Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. 1 et seq.) shall not apply to enforcement of awards rendered pursuant to the convention. 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a). Under Section 1650a(b), "(t)he district courts of the United States . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction over actions and proceedings under subsection (a) of this section, regardless of the amount in controversy." 22 U.S.C. 1650a(b).