Great Lakes Insurance SE v. Lassiter et al, No. 1:2021cv21452 - Document 169 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Lassiter’s reliance is misplaced for two reasons. First, he does not cite any case in the Eleventh Circuit where a court has applied section 187(2) to matters arising under admiralty jurisdiction. Second, even if section 187(2) applied, Lassiter fails to demonstrate how New York law conflicts with a fundamental policy of Florida. He argues that Florida prevents insurers from voiding coverage on technicalities, whereas New York voids coverage irrespective of whether a violation was material. (See Lassiter’s Resp. to Great Lakes 8–9). Although Lassiter is correct that Florida Statute section 627.409(2) prohibits insurers from voiding a policy unless a violation “increased the hazard by any means within the control of the insured[,]” Fla. Stat. § 627.409(2) (alteration added) (see Lassiter’s Resp. to Great Lakes 8–9), Florida has also carved out an exception to section 627.409(2) for surplus lines insurers, see Fla.