Great Lakes Insurance SE v. Lassiter et al, No. 1:2021cv21452 - Document 169 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Second, even if section 187(2) applied, Lassiter fails to demonstrate how New York law conflicts with a fundamental policy of Florida. He argues that Florida prevents insurers from voiding coverage on technicalities, whereas New York voids coverage irrespective of whether a violation was material. (See Lassiter’s Resp. to Great Lakes 8–9). Although Lassiter is correct that Florida Statute section 627.409(2) prohibits insurers from voiding a policy unless a violation “increased the hazard by any means within the control of the insured[,]” Fla. Stat. § 627.409(2) (alteration added) (see Lassiter’s Resp. to Great Lakes 8–9), Florida has also carved out an exception to section 627.409(2) for surplus lines insurers, see Fla. Stat. § 626.913(4) (“[T]he provisions of chapter 627 do not apply to surplus lines insurance authorized under [sections] 626.913–626.937, the Surplus Lines Law.” (alterations added)). Courts agree that section 626.913(4) abrogates section 627.409. See, e.g., Aspen Specialty Ins. Co. v. River Oaks of Palm Beach Homeowner’s Ass’n, Inc., No. 11-cv-81380, 2012 WL 3260398, at *3 (S.D. Fla.