Schottenstein v. J.P. Morgan Securities, LLC et al, No. 1:2021cv20521 - Document 107 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] ECF No. [1] at 21. The Award states: 8. Pursuant to Section 415.1111, Fla. Stat., Respondent [Evan Schottenstein] is liable for and shall pay to Claimants cost in the amount of $172,630.50. … 10. Pursuant to Section 415.1111, Fla. Stat., Respondent [Evan Schottenstein] is liable for and shall pay to Claimants one-half of their attorneys’ fees, in an amount to be determined by a court of competent jurisdiction. ECF No. [1] at 18-24. The statute on which the Award relies, § 415.1111, Fla. Stat., reads in relevant part, “[a] party who prevails in any such action may be entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees, costs of the action, and damages.” Fla. Stat.§ 415.1111 (2006). 9 Case 1:21-cv-20521-BB Document 107 Entered on FLSD Docket 10/27/2022 Page 10 of 13 Case No. 21-cv-20521-BLOOM/Otazo-Reyes b.