De Fernandez et al v. Crowley Maritime Corporation et al, No. 1:2021cv20443 - Document 75 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] disposes of confiscated property, or purchases, leases, receives, possesses, obtains control of, manages, uses, or otherwise acquires or holds an interest in confiscated property. 8 (ii) engages in a commercial activity using or otherwise benefitting from confiscated property, or (iii) causes, directs, participates in, or profits from, trafficking (as described in clause (i) or (ii)) by another person, or otherwise engages in trafficking (as described in clause (i) or (ii)) through another person, without the authorization of any United States national who holds a claim to the property. 22 U.S.C. § 6023(13)(A). Subparagraph (B) sets forth exceptions to conduct that would otherwise constitute trafficking and provides, in relevant part, that trafficking “does not include . . . transactions and uses of property incident to lawful travel to Cuba, to the extent that such transactions and uses of property are necessary to the conduct of such travel.” Id. § 6023(13)(B). This exception is commonly referred to as the lawful travel exception or defense.