Merino v. Johnson & Johnson et al, No. 1:2020cv25308 - Document 32 (S.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] (See 1st Am. Compl. ¶¶ 95–101, 102–108). Defendants argue Plaintiff (1) pleads insufficient facts regarding the warranties; and (2) lacks privity with Defendants. (See Mot. 14–15). The Court considers each argument. 1. Plaintiff pleads enough facts about Defendants’ warranties. Defendants argue Plaintiff fails to plead enough facts regarding Defendants’ alleged warranties. (See Mot. 15; Reply 4). “Any affirmation of fact or promise” from the seller to the buyer “creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” Fla. Stat. §§ 672.313(a)–(b). “It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as ‘warrant’ or ‘guarantee’ . . . to make a warranty.” State Farm Ins. 17 CASE NO. 20-25308-CIV-ALTONAGA v. Nu Prime Roll-A-Way of Miami, Inc., 557 So. 2d 107, 108 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990) (alteration added; citation omitted).