De Fernandez v. Seaboard Marine Ltd, No. 1:2020cv25176 - Document 117 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] The exceptions to this rule are narrowly drawn, and are intended to allow jurisdictional dismissals only in those cases where the federal claim is clearly immaterial or insubstantial. Id. (quoting Williamson v. Tucker, 645 F.2d 404, 415-16 (5th Cir. 1981) (alteration adopted)). Applying those principles, the Motion must be denied as premature. The instant challenge to subject matter jurisdiction presents not only a question of fact, but is also indisputably related to the merits of Plaintiff’s Title III claim. See 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A) (“[A]ny person, that after the end of the 3-month period beginning on the effective date of this subchapter, traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959, shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property[.]”). Indeed, the crux of Defendant’s position is that “[b]ecause [Plaintiff] cannot show an ownership interest in the Confiscated Property, she cannot satisfy the ‘injury in fact’ requirement for standing, and this Court should dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.” ECF No.