Arencibia v. AGA Service Company et al, No. 1:2020cv24694 - Document 125 (S.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Kubra Data Transfer, Corp., 160 F. Supp. 3d 1320 (S.D. Fla. 2015), Plaintiff avers that his “claims based on fraudulent or deceptive practices may still be asserted” because “the mere fact that the defendant might also have violated a statute without any private right of action does not preclude a plaintiff from asserting its existing common law claims.” ECF No. [115] at 13 (citing id. at 1326); see also Fla. Stat. § 626.9631 (“[t]he provisions of this part are cumulative to rights under the general civil and common law”).