Buress v. City of Miami et al, No. 1:2020cv23078 - Document 165 (S.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] Nell v. State, 277 So. 2d 1, 5 (Fla. 1973) (collecting cases). The offense for unlawful compensation or reward for official behavior is also premised on intent to influence official acts or acts taken pursuant to a public duty. See FLA. STAT. § 838.016 (“. . . within the official discretion of the public servant, in violation of a public duty, or in performance of a public duty.”). Officer Verne had no arguable or actual probable cause to arrest Buress for bribery, unlawful compensation, or reward for official behavior because Buress’s offer did not implicate any official act.