Buress v. City of Miami et al, No. 1:2020cv23078 - Document 165 (S.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] The conduct for which respondent was punished was pure speech, and is thus protected by the First Amendment.”). Verne lacked probable cause to arrest the Plaintiff for disorderly intoxication or disorderly conduct for purposes of summary judgment. The Defendants also argue that Office Verne had probable cause to believe Buress committed the crime of Trespass on Property Other Than Case 1:20-cv-23078-RNS Document 165 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/30/2023 Page 9 of 15 Structure or Conveyance, FLA. STAT. § 810.09, 2 when he “ignored commands to not enter the venue and then refused to leave the venue after multiple commands once he was inside.” (Def. Officers’ Mot. Summ. J. at 14.) The statute states that a trespass is committed “[i]f the offender defies an order to leave, personally communicated to the offender by the owner of the premises or by an authorized person.” FLA. STAT. § 810.09. The Court again finds sufficient debate regarding the underlying facts to deny summary judgment.