Doe v. Pompeo et al, No. 1:2019cv24829 - Document 61 (S.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Tippens v. Celotex Corp., 805 F.2d 949, 952 (11th Cir. 1986) (emphasis in original) (internal citations omitted). However, “[t]he general rule is that inadmissible hearsay cannot be considered” unless it can “be reduced to admissible evidence at trial or reduced to admissible form.” Macuba v. Deboer, 193 F.3d 1316, 1322-23 (11th Cir. 1999) (internal citations omitted). B. 8 U.S.C. § 1503 Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1503, when any person in the United States claims a right or privilege as a United States citizen, and is denied such right, that person “may institute an action under the provisions of section 2201 of title 28” seeking a declaratory judgment as to their citizenship. 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a).