Granela v. Wal-Mart Stores East, L.P., No. 1:2019cv23726 - Document 82 (S.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Zivojinovich v. Barner, 525 F.3d 1059, 1067 (11th Cir. 2008) (per curiam) (citing Clay Elec. Coop., Inc. v. Johnson, 873 So. 2d 1182, 1185 (Fla. 2003)). In Florida, a plaintiff bringing a negligence claim based on a transitory substance in a business establishment must also show that the defendant had “actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1). Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing either that: (1) “[t]he dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition;” or (2) “[t]he condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.” Id. § 768.0755(1)(a)–(b). But see Publix Super Markets, Inc. v.