Havana Docks Corporation v. MSC Cruises SA CO et al, No. 1:2019cv23588 - Document 391 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] The presumption shall be rebuttable by clear and convincing evidence that the amount described in subclause (II) or (III) of that clause is the appropriate amount of liability under that clause. 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(2). i. The Presumption is in Favor of the Certified Claim without Interest The first sentence of the Rebuttable Presumption states that “[t]here is a presumption that the amount for which a person is liable under clause (i) of paragraph (1)(A) is the amount that is certified as described in subclause (I) of that clause.” 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(2) (emphasis added). Subclause (I) in turn states, “the amount, if any, certified to the claimant by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 [22 U.S.C. 1621 et seq.], plus interest.” 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A)(i)(I) (emphasis added). The “plus interest” under subclause (I) is not included in “the amount that is certified” by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission.