Havana Docks Corporation v. MSC Cruises SA CO et al, No. 1:2019cv23588 - Document 391 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] This conclusion is consistent with the general principle that “adoption by one statute of the specific provisions of another statute references the second statute as it existed at the time of the adoption, absent an expression to the contrary.” Carriers Container Council, Inc., 948 F.2d at 1225. Accordingly, the Court concludes that interest under Title III is simple and not compound. D. Trebling Title III provides for increased liability in cases like this one, which involve a claim certified by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission. See 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(3)(A). The 11 Case 1:19-cv-23588-BB Document 391 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/31/2022 Page 12 of 14 statute states, in pertinent part, that the damages in such a case are “money damages in an amount equal to the sum of . . . [court costs and attorney’s fees] and 3 times the amount determined applicable under paragraph (1)(A)(i).” 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(3)(C)(ii) (the “Trebling Provision”) (emphasis added).