Havana Docks Corporation v. MSC Cruises SA CO et al, No. 1:2019cv23588 - Document 330 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] The amended regulations in § 515.565 stated that “[t]ransactions related to activities that are primarily tourist-oriented, including self-directed educational activities that are intended only for personal enrichment, are not authorized pursuant to this section.” § 515.565(c) (2015). Section 515.560 also stated that “[n]othing in this section authorizes transactions in connection with tourist travel to Cuba.” § 515.560(f) (2015). Given that OFAC had removed the requirement to apply for a specific license to engage in people-to-people travel under § 515.565, OFAC added examples within § 515.565 of what activities would qualify for a general license. For instance, an organization would satisfy the general license if it sponsored an exchange “for individuals to learn side-by-side with Cuban individuals in areas such as environmental protection or the arts” where “[t]he travelers will have a full-time schedule of educational exchange activities that will result in meaningful interaction between the travelers and individuals in Cuba.” § 515.565 (2015) (example). By contrast, “[a]n organization that sponsors and organizes trips to Cuba in which travelers engage in individually selected and/or self-directed activities would not qualify for the general license.” Id. Rather, “[a]uthorized trips are expected to be led by the organization and to have a full-time schedule of activities in which the travelers will participate.” Id. In January 2015, OFAC also amended § 515.572 to allow common carrier services by 13 aircraft to and from Cuba by general license. § 515.572(a)(2) (Jan. 2015). In September 2015, OFAC removed the limitation by aircraft, effectively covering vessels. See § 515.572(a)(2) (Sept. 2015).