Havana Docks Corporation v. MSC Cruises SA CO et al, No. 1:2019cv23588 - Document 330 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Carnival, ECF No. [336] at 8. Defendants disagree, pointing out that the Settlement Act and LIBERTAD Act define United States nationals differently. Id., ECF No. [368] at 9. Defendants are correct. The Settlement Act defines “national of the United States” as “a corporation or other legal entity which is organized under the laws of the United States . . . if natural persons who are citizens of the United States own, directly or indirectly, 50 per centum or more of the outstanding capital stock or other beneficial interest of such corporation or entity.” § 1643a(1). By contrast, the LIBERTAD Act defines a “United States national” as “any United States citizen,” § 6023(15)(A), or “any other legal entity which is organized under the laws of the United States, or of any State, the District of Columbia, or any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, and which has its principal place of business in the United States.” § 6023(15)(B). The FCSC found that Havana Docks was a “national of the United States” because U.S. nationals owned more than 50 percent of Havana Docks’ capital stock. Carnival, ECF No.