Havana Docks Corporation v. MSC Cruises SA CO et al, No. 1:2019cv23588 - Document 330 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Both the Armonia and Opera used Cuba as a homeport between 2015 and 2019. MSC, ECF Nos. [224] ¶¶ 35, 37, 38– 39, [253] ¶¶ 35, 37, 38–39. Thus, the people-to-people OFAC regulations amended in 2015, March 2016, and November 2017 apply to the Court’s analysis. It is undisputed that on Cuba-to-Cuba cruises, MSC SA provided several excursions that included activities not just at nightclubs, such as the Tropicana Cabaret, but at the beach. MSC, ECF No. [218-17].43 In Example 5 to the 2016 version of § 515.565(b), OFAC advised that an individual who “plans to spend a few days engaging in brief exchanges with Cuban food vendors while spending time at the beach” would not be engaging in “educational exchange activities that will result in meaningful interaction between the traveler and individuals in Cuba. § 515.565 (note) (2016). MSC SA’s beach excursions fall squarely within that prohibited example.