Havana Docks Corporation v. MSC Cruises SA CO et al, No. 1:2019cv23588 - Document 330 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Virtually all music and dance have some historical origin. A tourist who cruises to Hawaii and attends a luau performance may witness some brief historical lessons on Polynesian culture. But one would be hard-pressed to deem such an excursion anything but primarily tourism or conclude that the tourist had a meaningful interaction with native Hawaiians. The same common-sense conclusion applies to the Tropicana Cabaret, a “primarily touristoriented” show. See § 515.565(f) (2017). The show provided, at most, casual contact with some Cuban performers and wait staff, which does not qualify as “educational exchange activities that will result in meaningful interaction between the traveler and individuals in Cuba.” § 515.565(b)(2)–(3) (2017). A contrary conclusion would create disharmony between the TSRA and the CACR. See Commodity, 156 F. Supp. 2d at 1333. MSC SA’s other excursions fare no better.