Havana Docks Corporation v. MSC Cruises SA CO et al, No. 1:2019cv23588 - Document 330 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] The amended regulations in § 515.565 stated that “[t]ransactions related to activities that are primarily tourist-oriented, including self-directed educational activities that are intended only for personal enrichment, are not authorized pursuant to this section.” § 515.565(c) (2015). Section 515.560 also stated that “[n]othing in this section authorizes transactions in connection with tourist travel to Cuba.” § 515.560(f) (2015). Given that OFAC had removed the requirement to apply for a specific license to engage in people-to-people travel under § 515.565, OFAC added examples within § 515.565 of what activities would qualify for a general license.