Havana Docks Corporation v. MSC Cruises SA CO et al, No. 1:2019cv23588 - Document 330 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] (last visited Mar. 16, 2022). 8 1277; see 22 U.S.C. § 6032(h) (stating that “[t]he economic embargo of Cuba, as in effect on March 1, 1996, including all restrictions under part 515 of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations, shall be in effect on March 12, 1996, and shall remain in effect, subject to section 6064 of this title.”); see also 22 U.S.C. § 6023(7)(A) (defining “economic embargo of Cuba” as “the economic embargo (including all restrictions on trade or transactions with, and travel to or from, Cuba, and all restrictions on transactions in property in which Cuba or nationals of Cuba have an interest) that was imposed against Cuba pursuant to section 2370(a) of this title, section 4305(b) of Title 50, the Cuban Democracy Act of 1992 (22 U.S.C. 6001 and following), or any other provision of law or any other provision of law[.]”). Title III of the LIBERTAD Act provides a private cause of action to victims of confiscations by the Cuban Government. Glen v. Club Mediterranee, S.A., 450 F.3d 1251, 1255 (11th Cir. 2006). Specifically, the LIBERTAD Act states that “any person that . . . traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959, shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property for money damages” and attorneys’ fees and costs. 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A). But the LIBERTAD Act excludes from trafficking acts “transactions and uses of property incident to lawful travel to Cuba.” 22 U.S.C. § 6023(13)(B)(iii). The LIBERTAD Act defines a “United States national” as “any United States citizen” or “any other legal entity which is organized under the laws of the United States, or of any State, the District of Columbia, or any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, and which has its principal place of business in the United States.” 22 U.S.C. § 6023(15)(A)–(B). The LIBERTAD Act grants the President the authority to suspend the right to bring a cause of action under Title III at six-month intervals. Glen, 450 F.3d at 1255; see 22 U.S.C. § 6085(c).