Havana Docks Corporation v. MSC Cruises SA CO et al, No. 1:2019cv23588 - Document 330 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Defendants interpret this provision as prohibiting Havana Docks from bringing separate 159 actions against each Defendant. Carnival, ECF No. [368] at 30. A plain reading of § 6082 belies that assertion. Section (A) of § 6082(f)(1) states that a Title III plaintiff cannot bring another civil action “under the common law, Federal law, or the law of any of the several States . . . by reason of the same subject matter[.]” § 6082(f)(1)(A). Conversely, subsection (B) of § 6082(f)(1) states that if a plaintiff brings a cause of action “under the common law or any provision of law other than this section . . . for which an action would otherwise be cognizable under this section,” then the plaintiff cannot also maintain a Title III action. In other words, a plaintiff must elect to seek relief under Title III or relief under other sources, like the common law, but not both.