Havana Docks Corporation v. MSC Cruises SA CO et al, No. 1:2019cv23588 - Document 330 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Id. The Court held that the term “knowingly” applied to the entirety of § 922(g), and thus to both the possession element and status element. Id. at 2195. The LIBERTAD Act is different. The LIBERTAD Act does not place the term “knowingly” before all subsequently listed elements of a Title III claim. Instead, the LIBERTAD Act states that a person who “traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government . . . shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property[.]” § 6082(a)(1)(A). The terms “knowingly and intentionally” are included only within the definition of “traffics,” which lists what constitutes trafficking acts. § 6023(13) (stating, “a person ‘traffics’ in confiscated property if that person knowingly and intentionally,” and then listing trafficking acts). Thus, under the plain terms of the statute, the term “knowingly and intentionally” modifies only the listed trafficking acts. Consequently, a Title III plaintiff need only show that the defendant knowingly 96 and intentionally engaged in a trafficking act.