Havana Docks Corporation v. MSC Cruises SA CO et al, No. 1:2019cv23588 - Document 330 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Importantly, there is no threshold level or type of trafficking activity that must occur for liability to attach under the LIBERTAD Act. Section 6082(a)(1) unambiguously states that a person who “traffics” in confiscated property is liable, § 6082(a)(1), and “traffics” is defined broadly and disjunctively, encompassing many types of acts. See § 6023(13). Moreover, the LIBERTAD Act sets forth that a person who “traffics in property” is presumptively liable for “the amount, if any, certified to the claimant by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under the International Claims Settlement Act” or “the fair market value of that property,” if the presumption is rebutted by clear and convincing evidence. § 6082(a)(1)(A)(i), (2).