Havana Docks Corporation v. MSC Cruises SA CO et al, No. 1:2019cv23588 - Document 330 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] The CACR clarified that no provision “authorizes transactions in connection with tourist travel to Cuba.” § 515.560(a)(2), (b)(2) (1996). 2. OFAC’s CACR Amendments In 1999, OFAC amended the CACR to authorize travel to Cuba via general or specific license under twelve (12) travel categories of activities. § 515.560 (1999). Those categories—in effect in 2000 when the TSRA was enacted—were: (1) “Family visits”; (2) “Official business of the U.S. government, foreign governments, and certain intergovernmental organizations”; (3) “Journalistic activity”; (4) “Professional research”; (5) “Educational activities”; (6) “Religious activities”; (7) “Public performances, clinics, workshops, athletic and other competitions, and exhibitions”; (8) “Support for the Cuban people”; (9) “Humanitarian projects”; (10) “Activities of private foundations or research or educational institutes”; (11) “Exportation, importation, or transmission of information or informational materials”; and (12) “Certain export transactions that may be considered for authorization under existing Department of Commerce regulations and 11 guidelines with respect to Cuba or engaged in by U.S.-owned or controlled foreign firms.” § 515.560(a)(1)–(12) (2000). The CACR also underscored that “[n]othing in this section authorizes transactions in connection with tourist travel to Cuba.” § 515.560(g) (2000).