Havana Docks Corporation v. MSC Cruises SA CO et al, No. 1:2019cv23588 - Document 330 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] The LIBERTAD Act is consistent with the limitation on judicial review of certified claims. The Settlement Act states that “[t]he decisions of the [FCSC] with respect to claims shall be final and conclusive on all questions of law and fact, and shall not be subject to review by the Attorney General or any other official of the United States or by any court by mandamus or otherwise.” 22 U.S.C. § 1622g; see Haven v. Polska, 215 F.3d 727, 734 n.8 (7th Cir. 2000) (citing § 1622g for the proposition that “FCSC decisions may not be reviewed by a federal court.”). Similarly, the Settlement Act states that “[t]he action of the [FCSC] in allowing or denying any claim . . . shall be final and conclusive on all questions of law and fact and not subject to review by the Secretary of State or any other official, department, agency, or establishment of the United States or by any court by mandamus or otherwise.” 22 U.S.C. 98 § 1623(h); see Robles v. Kerry, 74 F. Supp. 3d 254, 264 (D.D.C. 2014) (explaining that per § 1623(h), the Settlement Act “explicitly provides that [FCSC] decisions are not subject to judicial review”).