Havana Docks Corporation v. MSC Cruises SA CO et al, No. 1:2019cv23588 - Document 330 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] prohibited by any law other than the Trading With the Enemy Act, . . . the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, . . . or any proclamation, order, regulation or license issued pursuant thereto.” 31 C.F.R. § 515.101. Second, contrary to Havana Docks’ position, “lawful travel” does not mean only what was lawful in 1996. Although the LIBERTAD Act codified the 1996 regulatory restrictions on travel to Cuba, see Odebrecht, 715 F.3d at 1277; see also 22 U.S.C. § 6032(h), Congress later refined the scope of those restrictions in another legislative act, the TSRA. See Odebrecht, 715 F.3d at 1277; see also § 7209(a). As such, “lawful travel” encompasses the restrictions set forth in the TSRA. Under the TSRA, Congress limited OFAC’s power to “authorize . . . travel-related transactions . . . either by a general license or on a case-by-case basis by a specific license for travel to, from, or within Cuba for tourist activities.” § 7209(b)(1). Moreover, Congress specifically defined “tourist activities” as “any activity with respect to travel to, from, or within Cuba that is not expressly authorized . . . in any of paragraphs (1) through (12) of section 515.560 of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations.” § 7209(b)(2).