Havana Docks Corporation v. MSC Cruises SA CO et al, No. 1:2019cv23588 - Document 330 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] To interpret people-to-people travel to include the Tropicana Cabaret and Cabaret Parisién is to ignore the regulation’s express distinction between permitted educational travel and impermissible tourist travel. Royal Caribbean’s excursions with a “P2P” symbol were likewise not people-to-people compliant, despite the designation. The designations only underscore that the excursions involved “primarily tourist-oriented” activities, §§ 515.565(c) (2016), 515.565(f) (2017), lacking “a fulltime schedule of activities intended to enhance contact with the Cuban people, support civil society in Cuba, or promote the Cuban people’s independence from Cuban authorities,” or that “result[ed] in meaningful interaction between the traveler and individuals in Cuba.” § 515.565(b)(1)–(2) 135 (2016); § 515.565(b)(2)–(3) (2017).