Havana Docks Corporation v. MSC Cruises SA CO et al, No. 1:2019cv23588 - Document 330 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] This note is still part of the regulation in the present version of § 515.572. See § 515.572 (note). In March 2016, OFAC expanded § 515.565 to remove the requirement of a sponsoring organization for people-to-people travel, thus allowing self-guided people-to-people travel. 81 Fed. Reg. 13989-01 (Mar. 16, 2016); see § 515.565(b) (2016). People-to-people travel, however, still required “a full-time schedule of activities intended to enhance contact with the Cuban people, support civil society in Cuba, or promote the Cuban people’s independence from Cuban authorities,” and “a full-time schedule of educational exchange activities that will result in meaningful interaction between the traveler and individuals in Cuba.” § 515.565(b)(1)–(2) (2016). OFAC also added a note to § 515.565 stating that “[a]n organization that sponsors and organizes trips to Cuba in which travelers engage in individually selected and/or self-directed activities would not qualify for the general license.” § 515.565(b) (2016) (note). Rather, “[a]uthorized trips are expected to be led by the organization and to have a full-time schedule of activities in which the travelers will participate.” Id. Moreover, § 515.565 reiterated that “[t]ransactions related to activities that are primarily tourist-oriented are not authorized pursuant to this section.” 14 § 515.565(c) (2016).