Havana Docks Corporation v. MSC Cruises SA CO et al, No. 1:2019cv23588 - Document 330 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] 715 F.3d at 1276. Four years later, following an unprovoked attack by Cuban military jets on an American civilian aircraft, see 22 U.S.C. § 6046 (Congressional condemnation of the Brothers to the Rescue incident), Congress passed the Cuban Liberty and Democratic Solidarity Act of 1996, 22 U.S.C. §§ 6021, et seq., referred to as the LIBERTAD Act or Helms-Burton Act. 3. LIBERTAD Act The LIBERTAD Act, effective March 12, 1996, aimed to address “the 36 years of communist tyranny and economic mismanagement by the Castro government” and improve “the welfare and health of the Cuban people.” 22 U.S.C. § 6021(1), (2). Among the LIBERTAD Act’s goals were “to assist the Cuban people in regaining their freedom and prosperity,” § 6022(1), “to strengthen international sanctions against the Castro government,” § 6022(2), and “to protect United States nationals against confiscatory takings and the wrongful trafficking in property confiscated by the Castro regime.” § 6022(6).