Havana Docks Corporation v. MSC Cruises SA CO et al, No. 1:2019cv23588 - Document 330 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] To accomplish those goals, the LIBERTAD Act codified “[t]he economic embargo of Cuba” and “the regulatory sanctions that were in place on March 1, 1996.” Odebrecht, 715 F.3d at 2 Final Opinions and Orders, United States Department of Justice, https://www.justice.gov/fcsc/finalopinions-and-orders-5#Cuba. (last visited Mar. 16, 2022). 8 1277; see 22 U.S.C. § 6032(h) (stating that “[t]he economic embargo of Cuba, as in effect on March 1, 1996, including all restrictions under part 515 of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations, shall be in effect on March 12, 1996, and shall remain in effect, subject to section 6064 of this title.”); see also 22 U.S.C. § 6023(7)(A) (defining “economic embargo of Cuba” as “the economic embargo (including all restrictions on trade or transactions with, and travel to or from, Cuba, and all restrictions on transactions in property in which Cuba or nationals of Cuba have an interest) that was