Havana Docks Corporation v. MSC Cruises SA CO et al, No. 1:2019cv23588 - Document 330 (S.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Reg. 48875-04 (Oct. 20, 2017). In response, OFAC amended the CACR to remove self-guided people-to-people travel, emphasizing that such travel was only authorized if it constituted “a full-time schedule of activities that enhance contact with the Cuban people, support civil society in Cuba, or promote the Cuban people’s independence from Cuban authorities; and result[s] in meaningful interactions with individuals in Cuba.” 82 Fed. Reg. 51998-01 (Nov. 9, 2017); see § 515.565(b)(1)–(4) (2017). The regulation maintined that, “[t]ransactions related to activities that are primarily tourist-oriented are not authorized pursuant to this section.” § 515.565(f) (2017).