Venus Concept USA, Inc. v. Setiba Group, Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv22642 - Document 77 (S.D. Fla. 2020)
[…] Stat. § 672.316(2) (alteration added). To exclude an implied warranty of fitness, “the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous[;]” it is sufficient if it states “[t]here are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.” Id. (alterations added; internal quotations marks omitted). A warranty term or clause is “conspicuous” where it is “so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” Fla. Stat. § 671.201(10). Conspicuous terms include: (1) “[a] heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size”; and (2) “[l]anguage in the body of a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text or set off from surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that call attention to the language.” Id. (alterations added). “Whether a term is ‘conspicuous’ is a decision for the court.” Id.