Venus Concept USA, Inc. v. Setiba Group, Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv22642 - Document 77 (S.D. Fla. 2020)
[…] A [ECF No. 75-1] 15 (expressing concerns regarding training and tips for the Viva System); Khajavi Dep. 73:2–75:7 (discussing inadequate Viva System training); Khajavi Dep. 80:1–86:19 (discussing Setiba’s complaints relating to the inability to schedule training with Venus)). 18 Case 1:19-cv-22642-CMA Document 77 Entered on FLSD Docket 06/03/2020 Page 19 of 22 CASE NO. 19-22642-CIV-ALTONAGA/Goodman merchantability, “the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous[.]” Fla. Stat. § 672.316(2) (alteration added). To exclude an implied warranty of fitness, “the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous[;]” it is sufficient if it states “[t]here are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.” Id. (alterations added; internal quotations marks omitted). A warranty term or clause is “conspicuous” where it is “so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” Fla. Stat. § 671.201(10).