Altare v. Vertical Reality MFG, Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv21496 - Document 107 (S.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Vertical Reality is more properly designated as a “motor private carrier” under the MCA. A “motor carrier” is defined as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). Conversely, a “motor private carrier” is “a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by motor vehicle when—(A) the transportation is as provided in [the MCA]; (B) the person is the owner . . . of the property being transported; and (C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to further a commercial enterprise.” Id. § 13102(15).