BODDEN et al v. TRAVELERS PROPERTY CASUALTY COMPANY OF AMERICA, No. 1:2018cv25095 - Document 37 (S.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] This is because, as Travelers maintains, (A) this type of policy does not afford coverage to the Plaintiffs under Florida’s nonjoinder statute; (B) the policy was voided by the default judgment entered against Suncoast in federal court; (C) the Plaintiffs lack standing; and (D) the policy is null and void because Suncoast mispresented material facts in procuring it. After a thorough review, the Court finds Travelers’ arguments all miss their marks. A. Statutory Right of Direct Action Under Florida Statutes section 627.4136, someone who is “not an insured under the terms of [a] liability contract,” cannot sue a “liability insurer” until he or she “first obtain[s] a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the . . . policy.” Travelers maintains the Plaintiffs have no right to bring a direct action under this statute section because the policy at issue here is a “policy of indemnity not liability.” (Def.’s Mot. at 7.) The Court is not persuaded.